To find a doctor, call 800-667-5356 or click below:

Find a Doctor

Request an Appointment

left banner
right banner
Smaller Larger

Graduate Medical Education

The operating hours of the Office of Graduate Medical Education are Monday through Friday, 8:30 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.

Flagship Teaching Hospital

The Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center, a teaching affiliate of Harvard Medical School, is known for its:

  • Exemplary patient care
  • Conducting "leading edge" clinical and basic science research
  • Supporting outstanding educational programs

Core Clinical Training Programs

We sponsor core clinical training programs in the following fields:

  • Anesthesiology
  • Emergency Medicine
  • Internal Medicine
  • Neurology
  • Obstetrics and Gynecology
  • Pathology
  • Radiology
  • Surgery

Following is a full listing of core and accredited subspeciality clinical training programs:

Residency Programs


PROGRAMS DIRECTOR COORDINATOR PHONE CERT
Anesthesiology John D. Mitchell, MD Erin McFadden 617.754.2713 ACGME
Emergency Medicine Carlo
Rosen, MD
Nicole
Bagg
617.754.2339 ACGME
Internal Medicine Eileen
Reynolds, MD
Jennifer
Lynch
617.632.8264 ACGME

Neurology
Frank Drislane, MD Stacey Chiacchio 617.667.2268 ACGME
Obstetrics & Gynecology Hope Ricciotti, MD Martina DiNapoli 617.667.2285 ACGME
Pathology James
Connolly, MD
Joan
Allin
617.667.7284 ACGME
Pharmacy Katherine Cunningham, PharmD, MHA, BCPS 617.754.3812
Psychiatry Christie
Sams, MD
Silvia
Graziano
617.667.1029 ACGME
Radiology Priscilla Slanetz, MD Laura Major 617.667.3551 ACGME
Surgery Scott
Johnson, MD
Nancy
Barry
617.632.9511 ACGME

Fellowship Programs


PROGRAMS DIRECTOR COORDINATOR PHONE CERT

ANESTHESIA

Cardiothoracic Anesthesia Sugantha
Sundar, MD
Karen
Stahl
617.754.2670 ACGME
Critical Care Medicine Anesthesia Todd
Sarge, MD
Ingrid Giacoman 617.754.2129 ACGME
Pain Management Christine
Peeters-Asdourian, MD
Adam
Charlette
617.278.8037 ACGME

DERMATOLOGY

Dermatology Robert
Stern, MD
617.667.4995 ACGME

MEDICINE

Cardiovascular Disease Duane
Pinto, MD
Cindy
Cabral
617.632.7828 ACGME
Clinical Cardiac Electrophysiology Mark E. Josephson, MD Cindy
Cabral
617.632.7828 ACGME
Interventional Cardiology Donald
Cutlip, MD
Cindy
Cabral
617.632.7828 ACGME
Clinical Investigator Training Program Anthony
Hollenberg, MD
Linda
Bard, MT, M.Ed
617.667.4816
Endocrinology, Diabetes, and Metabolism Evan
Rosen, MD
Jennifer Seadia 617.735.3321 ACGME
Gastroenterology Ciaran
P. Kelly, MD
Lauren
Dinger
617.667.8424 ACGME
Transplant Hepatology Nezem
Afdhal, M.D.
Lauren
Dinger
617.667.8424 ACGME
General Medicine Edward
Marcantonio, MD, MSc
Rachel Quaden 617.754.1434 Non-ACGME
Geriatric Medicine-Gerontology Alan P.
Abrams, MD
Lois
Hartsough
617.632.8674 ACGME
Hematology / Oncology Reed E.
Drews, MD
Sarah
Kibbey
617.667.2131 ACGME
Infectious Disease Jennifer
Mitty, MD
Ruth M.
Colman
617.632.0761 ACGME
Nephrology Stuart Lecker, MD Andy
Omann
617.632.9898 ACGME
Pulmonary, Critical Care Woody
Weiss, MD
Andy
Omann
617.632.9898 ACGME
Rheumatology Robert
Shmerling, MD
Pat
Harris
617.632.9674 ACGME
Sleep Medicine Robert
Thomas, MD
Andy
Omann
617.632.9898 ACGME

NEONATOLOGY

Neonatal-Perinatal Fellowship DeWayne
Pursley, MD
Debbie
Brice
617.667.3276

NEUROLOGY

Neurology Frank
Drislane, MD
Stacey Chiacchio 617.667.2268 ACGME
Neuromuscular Medicine Andrew
Tarulli, MD
Stacey Chiacchio 617.667.2268 ACGME
Vascular Neurology Louis
Caplan, MD
Pauline
Dawley
617.632.8911 ACGME
Clinical Neurophysiology,
EEG and
Autonomic Disorders Fellowship
 
Elizabeth Raynor, MD Stacey Chiacchio 617.667.2268 ACGME

OBSTETRICS AND GYNECOLOGY

Reproductive Endocrinology Alan
Penzias, MD
Susan Kilbride 617.667.2966 ABOG
Maternal Fetal Medicine Steven J. Ralston, MD, MPH Susan Kilbride 617.667.2966 ABOG

PATHOLOGY

Cytopathology Helen H.
Wang, MD
Joan
Allin
617.667.7284 ACGME
Dermatopathology Steven
Tahan, MD
Joan
Allin
617.667.7284 ACGME
Hematopathology German
Pihan, MD
Joan
Allin
617.667.7284 ACGME
Selective Pathology James
Connolly, MD
Joan
Allin
617.667.7284 ACGME
Medical Microbiology James
Kirby, MD
Joan
Allin
617.667.7284 ACGME

RADIATION ONCOLOGY

Radiation Oncology Mary Ann
Stevenson, MD
Mary
Parkman
617.667.4984 ACGME

RADIOLOGY

Radiology Karen Lee, MD Katie Armstrong 617.667.3532 ACGME

SURGERY

Cardiothoracic Surgery Kamal Khabbaz, MD Barbara Ramos 617.632.7563 ACGME
Critical Care Surgery Jonathan Critchlow, MD Tracey L. Cole 617.632.8632 ACGME
Minimally Invasive Surgery Daniel B.
Jones, MD
Maritza
Avendano
617.667.5100 Non-ACGME
Orthopaedic Spine Kevin
McGuire, MD
Stacy
Lewis
617.667.2140 ACGME
Podiatry Barry I.
Rosenblum, MD
Dafny
Suazo
617.632.7098
Solid Organ Surgery-Transplant Seth
Karp, MD
Lynne
Mosher
617.632.9824 Non-ACGME
Plastic/Hand Surgery Joseph
Upton, MD
Geoffrey
Brahmer
617.667.3758 ACGME
Orthopaedic Hand Surgery Charles
Day, MD
Geoffrey
Brahmer
617.667.3758 ACGME
Vascular Surgery Marc Schermerhorn, MD Patricia
Curtin
617.632.7389 ACGME

UROLOGY

Urology William
DeWolf, MD
Dianne
Bowe
617.667.2316 ACGME

Contact Information

Beth Israel Deaconess Medical Center
330 Brookline Ave.
Boston, MA 02215
617-667-3210
617-667-2092
gmewebemail@bidmc.harvard.edu

RELATED LINKS